Turkish Embassy in Bucharest

Embassy History and Previous Ambassadors

Name(s)
Surname
Functions
Start Date
End Date
Aleksandr KaratodaoriEfendi01.01.1878
Süleyman SabitBey01.01.187801.01.1885
Ahmed ZiyaBey01.01.188501.01.1888
FeridunBey01.01.188801.01.1889
BlakBey01.01.188901.01.1892
Mehmed ŞemseddinEfendi01.01.189201.01.1894
Mustafa ReşidPaşa01.01.189401.01.1895
Hüseyin KazımBey01.01.189501.01.1908
SafaBey01.01.190801.01.1916
CevadBey (Ezine)01.01.192301.01.1924
Hüseyin RagıpBaydur26.05.192514.02.1929
SabriToprak01.04.192930.04.1930
Hamdullah SuphiTanrıöver12.06.193104.12.1944
Şefkatiİstinyeli06.11.194425.06.1947
Foad HulusiTogay29.06.194710.12.1949
Celal TevfikKarasapan29.08.195712.09.1959
İzzetAkselur06.05.196006.04.1961
Şemsettin ArifMardin12.07.196228.01.1967
Kamuran Gürün03.03.196725.09.1970
NazifCuhruk02.10.197015.11.1972
OsmanDerinsu16.01.197327.09.1976
NahitÖzgür04.10.197603.11.1984
SüreyyaYüksel06.11.198406.11.1987
S. Okyar Günden29.12.198718.09.1989
TugayUluçevik28.09.198925.11.1991
YamanBaşkut07.12.199116.08.1996
VolkanBozkır23.08.199617.08.2000
ÖmerZeytinoğlu01.09.200027.11.2004
Ahmet RıfatÖkçün29.11.200405.04.2008
AyşeSinirlioğlu20.04.200815.04.2011
Ömür Şölendil01.05.201116.09.2014